Privacy Notice

 

The Distinctive Systems website is owned and managed by Distinctive Systems Ltd who consider Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. Distinctive Systems Ltd complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. We have registered with and notified the Data Protection Commissioner of our practice affecting personal data.

 

Personal Information

 

Due to the nature of the service the Distinctive Systems site is providing users will be asked where required to provide personal information to register for a service. You may choose not to provide us with this information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with a specific service or offer you personalised content.

 

Please note that all the information you provide to Distinctive Systems Ltd will be stored and processed in the United Kingdom.

 

Occasionally we will send you email newsletters to provide information on the subject areas selected on your registration form. It is our policy only to send email to customers who give us permission to do so. Our site provides you with the opportunity to "opt-out" of receiving communications from Distinctive Systems at the time we ask you for this information. In addition, whenever we contact you via email, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future emails from us if you so choose.

 

Other companies that are linked to our site may collect information about you when you visit their site. Distinctive Systems Ltd are not able to control the collection of this information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any questions about their use of this information.

 

Sharing of Data

 

Distinctive Systems Ltd will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of the Distinctive Systems website need to be protected.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

The Distinctive Systems website contains links to other sites not affiliated with Distinctive Systems Ltd. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and Distinctive Systems Ltd cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these unaffiliated websites.

Distinctive Systems Ltd, Amy Johnson Way, York, YO30 4XT
Tel:  01904 692269
Registered in England No. 1632153